Privacy Policy

Business Privacy Policy

TheMentorpreneurs or TMP firmly believes that as a user, your privacy is important to us and is committed to safeguarding it. Hence we have developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Request you to kindly take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy policy and let us know if you have any questions and we would be happy to assist you.

This privacy policy sets out how TheMentorpreneurs uses and protects any information that you give TheMentorpreneurs when you use this website.

TheMentorpreneurs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and is taken care. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TheMentorpreneurs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made. This is to ensure that we safeguard the information and our users thus help us in maintaining and adhering to it.

What Information TheMentorpreneurs collects?

TheMentorpreneurs may collect the following information:

Name and Job title

Contact information including email address / addresses.

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Business Information such as expertise, professional charges for services, nature of business, sector, etc.

Other information relevant to customer surveys/polls/offers/ promotions/advertisement campaigns, etc.

TheMentorpreneurs also collects usage statistics such as pages viewed, number of unique visitors, etc. for analysis that helps provide you improved user experience and optimum services.

TheMentorpreneurs collects information from you when you register to gain access to our services or at other specific instances when you requested to provide us with your personal & business information. Hence during registration,

TheMentorpreneurs requests you for your name, email address, business information and other personal details as stated above.

Once you register on TheMentorpreneurs, it is deemed that you have given TheMentorpreneurs the right to publish the desired business & personal details throughout its website, including but not limited to, business directory, trade leads, product catalogues, services, case studies, advertisements, etc.

When you register as a free or paid member, TheMentorpreneurs requests for personal information, you are sharing the information with us alone, unless it is specifically stated otherwise and agreed by you.

Promotions/Advertisement campaigns/polls that run on our website network may be sponsored by companies other than TheMentorpreneurs or may be co-sponsored/co-supported by TheMentorpreneurs in association with another company or partners. Some or all data collected during a promotion/advertisement campaign may be shared with the sponsor/partners. You can decide not to participate in the promotion if you do not want your data to be shared with others.

What TheMentorpreneurs does with the information gathered?

TheMentorpreneurs require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

TheMentorpreneurs may use the information to improve our products and services.

TheMentorpreneurs may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, TheMentorpreneurs may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

TheMentorpreneurs primary goal in collecting personal or public information is to provide you with a customized experience on our website and provide cost effective services. This includes personalized services, interactive communication and other services, most of which are completely free and remaining are paid which is mentioned otherwise as paid services. Business information is used to display your business listing or product /services offerings across our website to maximise business opportunities for you.

Security

TheMentorpreneurs committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to identify and respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

TheMentorpreneurs uses cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches and enables us to improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer needs. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies at your own discretion. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may also prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and its content.

Like other websites, TheMentorpreneurs gathers some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, web beacons, date/time stamp, pixel tags, interactive applications.

TheMentorpreneurs uses this information solely to understand and analyze trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behavior on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole in our effort to continuously provide quality service and user experience.

TheMentorpreneurs also uses direct email messages / advertisement banners/campaigns on our website to communicate with it’s where we use a “click-through URL” (universal resource locator) linked to content on our website. When users/visitors / members lick one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website or our partners / advertisers website. TheMentorpreneurs track’s this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages / advertisements / campaigns. You can also opt out of email communications by either clicking on the unsubscribe link or sending us an email requesting the same.

Links to other Websites.

TheMentorpreneurs website may contain links to other websites of interest to our members. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website or its content credibility. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question to ensure the safety of your information.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the email address mentioned on our contact us section.

A user needs to become a member (Free/Paid) by registering with us to utilize our services as an authorized member which has been duly approved by us.

A registered member (Free/Paid) may edit his/her account information and profile by logging onto the member login area on our website and make the necessary changes or by sending a request to us on our contact details mentioned in the contact us section.

The requested changes may take up to 4 weeks to appear online because we have ensured to have a stringent verification process for the benefit of our members and also due to server cache policy.

A Member account can be deleted or deactivated, but doing so will result in the member not being able to access any members-only area of the network. Any information about such member will remain with TheMentorpreneurs as our archive records.

To ensure security we request our Members to sign out of their TheMentorpreneurs member account and close their browser window when they have finished their work so that hat others cannot access your personal or business information. This is essential especially if you are sharing the computer with someone else in your workplace or you are using a computer in a public places such as a cyber cafe.

TheMentorpreneurs will not sell, distribute or lease our members (Free or Paid) personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our organization, our members or the public as required or permitted by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

TheMentorpreneurs may share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals in case we believe or have a valid reason that the access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental or regulatory request or to investigate potential violations of applicable Terms of Service.

Any user statistics that we may provide to prospective advertisers/ partners regarding product or service usage on TheMentorpreneurs website provided in an aggregate form only and does not include any personally identifiable information about any of our member/s.

While TheMentorpreneurs strives to protect the user’s personal & business information, it cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to our website and you do so at your own risk as no data transmission over the world wide web can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and safe.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you / your organization / business under the Privacy and Property Rights which are enforced under the Indian Constitution (“Constitution”) and the Information Technology Act, 2000, whereas the Indian Contract Act, 1872, the Copyright Act, 1957, and the Indian Penal Code, 1860, protect property rights.

TheMentorpreneurs has tried to keep it as simple as possible, but if you are not familiar with certain terms like cookies, IP addresses, URL, pixel tags, date /time stamp and browsers, then we recommend that you read about these key terms first so that it will enable you to understand the privacy policy.